Alkanet Root: Soaked in oil, gives deep red color. For soap or lip gloss.
Annato Seeds: Yellow coloring for soap.
Avocado: Yields a healing oil rich in minerals, vitamins and amino acids.
Bay Leaves: Aromatic and toning.
Birch Leaves: Astringent, antiseptic.
Burdock: Antibacterial. Root used for eczema and irritations.
Calendula petals: From English marigolds. A traditional skin healer.
Carrot Juice: Vit. A promotes healing and helps to remove scars.
Chamomile: Soothing and refreshing.
Cinnamon: Helps soap to lather and gives it a spicy perfume.
Comfrey: Healing agent containing allantoin.
Cornflowers: Colorful accent and natural deodorant.
Cottonwood Buds: Aromatic and healing.
Cucumber: Soothing and cooling, but does not keep well.
Dulse: Rich in iodine and minerals.
Elderflowers: Skin softener and soother. High in essential fatty acids. A natural deodorant.
Grape Juice: Skin softener and natural deodorant.
Horsetail: Used by Native Americans for its antiseptic and healing properties.
Lavender: Fragrant and acidic. A natural deodorant.
Lemon Juice: pH balancer and natural deodorant.
Licorice root: contains glycurrhetinic acid, which works in a manner similar to cortisone. Reduces inflammation.
Loofah: The ‘skeleton’ of a plant similar to zucchini. Durable and effective as a defoliant.
Nettle: Use for hair care as a conditioner. Imparts body and sheen to the hair.
Noni: A Tahitian plant that has great healing power.
Papaya: Contains allantoin, a skin softener.
Pineapple: Source of bromelain, an enzyme that ‘eats’ dead skin cells.
Poppy Seeds: Use as an exfolliant in soaps or scrubs.
Red Clover Blossoms: Full of healing nectar.
Rosemary: Regenerates and tones skin. May cause irritation if used undiluted.
Rose petals: Acid pH. A sorce of delicate perfume.
Sage: Made into a ‘soup’ or facial steam, it cleanses and stimulates the skin. Good for a dandruff rinse.
Soapwort Root: A natural source of saponin.
Spirulina: Brilliant green color for soap or eye shadow.
Star Anise: Fragrant and decorative seed pods and seeds from the anise plant. Enhances and perfumes soap.
Strawberries: Cleansing and smoothing, but may cause allergies.
Tansy: Repels insects.
Tomato: Astringent and a powerful deodorant.Walnut Hulls: Intense brown coloring for hair rinses.
|OILS AND LIQUIDS
Aloe Vera Gel: A healing, anti-irritant gel.
Apple Cider Vinegar: Use with water as an acid rinse to adjust the pH of hair.
Butter (unsalted): Used since early times as a cosmetic oil.
Cajeput Oil: A cousin of Ti-Tree or Maleleuca oil. Works well on enlarged pores as it dissolves accumulated sebum.
Castor Oil: Extracted from castor beans. Strengthens hair by forming a protective film.
Coconut Oil: Adds lots of lather to soap, but is somewhat drying. Do not use on face, as molecules are too large and may clog pores.
Cottonseed Oil: A rich emollient with good keeping qualities.
Distilled Water: Water is the single most beneficial additive for your skin. Always hydrate with pure water before applying creams.
Emu Oil: The closest oil to our own human sebum, so emu oil has brilliant penetrating qualities. Used for centuries by the Australian Aborigines, it is now being recognised as a medical and cosmetic boon. An anti-aging ingredient for the skin and a powerful skinceutical.
Essential Oils: Used in aromatherapy. See pp.58-62 of Kitchen Cosmetics book.
Glycerine: Natural glycerine is formed as part of the saponification process, and constitutes about 25% of homemade soap. It is a gentle and beneficial moisturiser.
Goats’ Milk: Because it is rich and naturally homogenised, goats’ milk makes wonderful creamy soap that feels like silk on your skin.
Grapeseed Oil: A gentle, versatile oil with good keeping qualities.
Honey: Traditional healer for damaged skin. Use unpasteurised, liquid honey, and do not overheat or you will destroy the enzymes.
Jojoba Oil: Helps skin retain water. Aids in cell renewal. Revitalises brittle hair.
Liquid Lecithin: A rich derivitave of soy beans. Stabilises and emulsifies.
Olive Oil: The main ingredient of the original Castile soap from Spain.
Sesame Oil: A bland oil with sun-screening properties.
Shea Butter: From the fruit of the karite tree. Healing for skin and hair. Helps stretch marks.
Soya Oil: A rich oil derived from soy beans. Helpful in the healing of cancer spots.
Sunflower Oil: A good base oil, rich in essential fatty acids.
Sweet Almond Oil: Safe and effective for care of facial skin. Synthetic version is toxic!
Tea(4x): A teabag or a teaspoon of loose tea, boiled in 2 cups water until the water is reduced to a half cup, will enhance sun-screening properties and help to heal sunburn. The tannin in the teahas screening and curative properties.Yoghurt: Full of natural nutrients and enzymes.
|POWDERS, CLAYS, DRY INGREDIENTS.
Baking Soda: Soothing in water, slightly antiseptic, removes odours.
Barley and Oat Flakes: Boil and strain to make a creamy skin-soother.
Benzoin Powder: A natural antiseptic and preservative derived from the resin of styrax trees from Sumatra and Siam.
Brewers’ Yeast: Vitamin B. compound. Use in facial masks.
Coffee: A natural deodoriser. Coffee grounds added to soap will remove kitchen odours such as fish and garlic from your hands.
Corn Starch: A better alternative to talc. Silky and soothing in the bath tub.
DHA: An active ingredient in sunless tanning. Made from vegetable sugars. Safe for your skin.
Erythrulose: A four-carbon sugar used in some sunless tanning recipes. Enhances the effect of DHA. Safe and harmless.
Frankincense Powder: Fragrant, cleansing and balancing.
Fullers’ Earth: A fine clay for masks. Gently pulls out impurities and firms your skin.
Gelatin: Natural thickener. Strengthens nails.
Lye (sodium hydroxide): Reacts with fats to form soap and natural glycerine.
Myrrh: Fragrant resin from Arabia and East Africa.A highly effective ingredient in mouth hygiene.
Pink Clay: Naturally occurring clay, useful for colour in soaps and cosmetics.
Pumice: The only rock that floats! A soft, porous, volcanic rock, it makes an excellent exfolliant, and does a good job of scrubbing calluses from the feet. Pumice powder can be added to soap for extra scrubbing power.
Rice Flour: A safe alternative to talc.
Sea Salt: Cleanser and exfolliant.
Spirulina: A perfect balance of nutrients. Gives a brilliant green colour to soap and eye shadow.
Titanium Dioxide: A white clay pigment used widely in sunscreen lotions. Has been tested intensively for skin safety. Use only cosmetic quality, coated titanium dioxide.
Zeolite: A natural clay that has the ability to perform ion exchange, to remove odours and impurities, and to filter out toxins. Frees skin of grease and toxins.